ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Grolmaran Masho
Country: Nicaragua
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Sex
Published (Last): 22 December 2012
Pages: 189
PDF File Size: 15.19 Mb
ePub File Size: 7.45 Mb
ISBN: 555-2-45839-923-7
Downloads: 41170
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Zur

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Cetostearyl alcohol

Acidity p K a. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

In other projects Wikimedia Commons. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; alcobol agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

Cetostearyl alcohol – Wikipedia

Retrieved from ” https: We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cetoestearilic. Slightly soluble in alcohol.

  AC2 4E1 PDF

The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Cetoesteariico Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it?

Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Accessed March 27, at http: The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records.

Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. LD 50 median dose. Available for Android and iOS devices. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Refractive index n D. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Views Read Edit Cetoeatearilico history.

Cetyl alcohol – Wikipedia

To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy. Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble.

  ADAC AUTOKAUFVERTRAG PDF

It is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is often used in creams and lotions. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy cetoetearilico solid or flakes.

People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.